STRINGSTRING
Gm5096 protein (mouse) - STRING interaction network
"Gm5096" - Betaine--homocysteine S-methyltransferase 1 in Mus musculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Gm5096Betaine--homocysteine S-methyltransferase 1; Involved in the regulation of homocysteine metabolism. Converts betaine and homocysteine to dimethylglycine and methionine, respectively. This reaction is also required for the irreversible oxidation of choline (407 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cbs
Cystathionine beta-synthase; Hydro-lyase catalyzing the first step of the transsulfuration pathway, where the hydroxyl group of L-serine is displaced by L-homocysteine in a beta-replacement reaction to form L-cystathionine, the precursor of L-cysteine. This catabolic route allows the elimination of L-methionine and the toxic metabolite L- homocysteine (By similarity). Also involved in the production of hydrogen sulfide, a gasotransmitter with signaling and cytoprotective effects on neurons (By similarity) (561 aa)
   
 
  0.982
Mat1a
S-adenosylmethionine synthase isoform type-1; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The reaction comprises two steps that are both catalyzed by the same enzyme- formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) and triphosphate, and subsequent hydrolysis of the triphosphate; Belongs to the AdoMet synthase family (396 aa)
   
 
  0.978
Gm4737
Adenosylhomocysteinase; Adenosylhomocysteine is a competitive inhibitor of S- adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyl transferase reactions; therefore adenosylhomocysteinase may play a key role in the control of methylations via regulation of the intracellular concentration of adenosylhomocysteine (432 aa)
   
 
  0.970
Mat2a
S-adenosylmethionine synthase isoform type-2; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The reaction comprises two steps that are both catalyzed by the same enzyme- formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) and triphosphate, and subsequent hydrolysis of the triphosphate; Belongs to the AdoMet synthase family (395 aa)
   
 
  0.968
Dmgdh
Dimethylglycine dehydrogenase, mitochondrial; Catalyzes the demethylation of N,N-dimethylglycine to sarcosine. Also has activity with sarcosine in vitro (869 aa)
   
 
  0.965
Mat2b
Methionine adenosyltransferase 2 subunit beta; Regulatory subunit of S-adenosylmethionine synthetase 2, an enzyme that catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. Regulates MAT2A catalytic activity by changing its kinetic properties, increasing its affinity for L- methionine. Can bind NADP (in vitro); Belongs to the dTDP-4-dehydrorhamnose reductase family. MAT2B subfamily (334 aa)
         
  0.963
Aldh7a1
Alpha-aminoadipic semialdehyde dehydrogenase; Multifunctional enzyme mediating important protective effects. Metabolizes betaine aldehyde to betaine, an important cellular osmolyte and methyl donor. Protects cells from oxidative stress by metabolizing a number of lipid peroxidation-derived aldehydes. Involved in lysine catabolism (By similarity); Belongs to the aldehyde dehydrogenase family (511 aa)
     
  0.956
Ahcyl2
Putative adenosylhomocysteinase 3; May regulate the electrogenic sodium/bicarbonate cotransporter SLC4A4 activity and Mg(2+)-sensitivity. On the contrary of its homolog AHCYL1, does not regulate ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate (613 aa)
   
 
  0.944
Ahcyl1
S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase-like protein 1; Multifaceted cellular regulator which coordinates several essential cellular functions including regulation of epithelial HCO3(-) and fluid secretion, mRNA processing and DNA replication. Regulates ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate competing for the common binding site and acting as endogenous ’pseudoligand’ whose inhibitory activity can be modulated by its phosphorylation status. In the pancreatic and salivary ducts, at resting state, attenuates inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate-induced calcium release by interacting with I [...] (530 aa)
   
 
  0.943
Cth
Cystathionine gamma-lyase; Catalyzes the last step in the trans-sulfuration pathway from methionine to cysteine. Has broad substrate specificity. Converts cystathionine to cysteine, ammonia and 2-oxobutanoate. Converts two cysteine molecules to lanthionine and hydrogen sulfide. Can also accept homocysteine as substrate. Specificity depends on the levels of the endogenous substrates. Generates the endogenous signaling molecule hydrogen sulfide (H2S), and so contributes to the regulation of blood pressure. Acts as a cysteine-protein sulfhydrase by mediating sulfhydration of target protei [...] (398 aa)
   
 
  0.942
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus muscaris, Mus musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (13%) [HD]