STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Morc3MORC family CW-type zinc finger protein 3; Nuclear factor which forms MORC3-NBs (nuclear bodies) via an ATP-dependent mechanism (By similarity). Sumoylated MORC3-NBs can also associate with PML-NBs (By similarity). Recruits TP53 and SP100 to PML- NBs, thus regulating TP53 activity. Binds RNA in vitro (By similarity). (942 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
H3f3b
Histone H3.3; Variant histone H3 which replaces conventional H3 in a wide range of nucleosomes in active genes. Constitutes the predominant form of histone H3 in non-dividing cells and is incorporated into chromatin independently of DNA synthesis. Deposited at sites of nucleosomal displacement throughout transcribed genes, suggesting that it represents an epigenetic imprint of transcriptionally active chromatin. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in [...]
   
 
 0.906
H3c7
Histone H3.2; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling.
    
 
 0.905
H3c8
Histone H3.1; Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcription regulation, DNA repair, DNA replication and chromosomal stability. DNA accessibility is regulated via a complex set of post-translational modifications of histones, also called histone code, and nucleosome remodeling.
    
 
 0.905
H3c1
H3 clustered histone 1.
    
   0.902
H3c2
H3 clustered histone 2.
    
   0.902
H3c3
H3 clustered histone 3.
    
   0.902
H3c13
H3 clustered histone 13.
    
   0.902
H3c4
H3 clustered histone 4.
    
   0.902
H3c6
H3 clustered histone 6.
    
   0.902
H3f3a
H3.3 histone A.
    
   0.902
Your Current Organism:
Mus musculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10090
Other names: LK3 transgenic mice, M. musculus, Mus sp. 129SV, house mouse, mouse, nude mice, transgenic mice
Server load: low (32%) [HD]