STRINGSTRING
Amd1 protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Amd1" - S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase proenzyme in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Amd1S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase proenzyme; Essential for biosynthesis of the polyamines spermidine and spermine. Promotes maintenance and self-renewal of embryonic stem cells, by maintaining spermine levels; Belongs to the eukaryotic AdoMetDC family (333 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENSRNOG00000046379
Spermidine synthase-like; Belongs to the spermidine/spermine synthase family (302 aa)
   
 
  0.984
Sms
Spermine synthase (366 aa)
   
 
  0.976
Mat2a
S-adenosylmethionine synthase isoform type-2; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The reaction comprises two steps that are both catalyzed by the same enzyme- formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) and triphosphate, and subsequent hydrolysis of the triphosphate; Belongs to the AdoMet synthase family (395 aa)
     
 
  0.945
Mat1a
S-adenosylmethionine synthase isoform type-1; Catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. The reaction comprises two steps that are both catalyzed by the same enzyme- formation of S-adenosylmethionine (AdoMet) and triphosphate, and subsequent hydrolysis of the triphosphate; Belongs to the AdoMet synthase family (221 aa)
     
 
  0.938
Mat2b
Methionine adenosyltransferase 2 subunit beta; Regulatory subunit of S-adenosylmethionine synthetase 2, an enzyme that catalyzes the formation of S-adenosylmethionine from methionine and ATP. Regulates MAT2A catalytic activity by changing its kinetic properties, increasing its affinity for L- methionine. Can bind NADP (in vitro) (334 aa)
     
 
  0.909
Dnmt1
DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 1; Methylates CpG residues. Preferentially methylates hemimethylated DNA. Associates with DNA replication sites in S phase maintaining the methylation pattern in the newly synthesized strand, that is essential for epigenetic inheritance. Associates with chromatin during G2 and M phases to maintain DNA methylation independently of replication. It is responsible for maintaining methylation patterns established in development. DNA methylation is coordinated with methylation of histones. Mediates transcriptional repression by direct binding to HDAC2. In a [...] (1619 aa)
         
  0.906
Dnmt3a
DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3A; Required for genome-wide de novo methylation and is essential for the establishment of DNA methylation patterns during development. DNA methylation is coordinated with methylation of histones. It modifies DNA in a non-processive manner and also methylates non-CpG sites. May preferentially methylate DNA linker between 2 nucleosomal cores and is inhibited by histone H1. Plays a role in paternal and maternal imprinting. Required for methylation of most imprinted loci in germ cells. Acts as a transcriptional corepressor for ZBTB18. Can actively repres [...] (908 aa)
         
    0.900
Dnmt3b
Putative DNA (Cytosine-5) methyltransferase 3b; DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 beta; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. C5-methyltransferase family (859 aa)
         
    0.900
Odc1
Ornithine decarboxylase; Catalyzes the first and rate-limiting step of polyamine biosynthesis that converts ornithine into putrescine, which is the precursor for the polyamines, spermidine and spermine. Polyamines are essential for cell proliferation and are implicated in cellular processes, ranging from DNA replication to apoptosis; Belongs to the Orn/Lys/Arg decarboxylase class-II family (461 aa)
 
 
 
  0.871
Srm
Spermidine synthase (302 aa)
   
   
  0.841
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (26%) [HD]