STRINGSTRING
Dnmt3l protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Dnmt3l" - DNA in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Dnmt3lDNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3-like; Catalytically inactive regulatory factor of DNA methyltransferases that can either promote or inhibit DNA methylation depending on the context. Essential for the function of DNMT3A and DNMT3B- activates DNMT3A and DNMT3B by binding to their catalytic domain. Acts by accelerating the binding of DNA and S-adenosyl-L-methionine (AdoMet) to the methyltransferases and dissociates from the complex after DNA binding to the methyltransferases (By similarity). Recognizes unmethylated histone H3 lysine 4 (H3K4me0) and induces de novo DNA methylation by [...] (422 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Dnmt3a
DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 3A; Required for genome-wide de novo methylation and is essential for the establishment of DNA methylation patterns during development. DNA methylation is coordinated with methylation of histones. It modifies DNA in a non-processive manner and also methylates non-CpG sites. May preferentially methylate DNA linker between 2 nucleosomal cores and is inhibited by histone H1. Plays a role in paternal and maternal imprinting. Required for methylation of most imprinted loci in germ cells. Acts as a transcriptional corepressor for ZBTB18. Can actively repres [...] (908 aa)
     
 
0.877
Dnmt1
DNA (cytosine-5)-methyltransferase 1; Methylates CpG residues. Preferentially methylates hemimethylated DNA. Associates with DNA replication sites in S phase maintaining the methylation pattern in the newly synthesized strand, that is essential for epigenetic inheritance. Associates with chromatin during G2 and M phases to maintain DNA methylation independently of replication. It is responsible for maintaining methylation patterns established in development. DNA methylation is coordinated with methylation of histones. Mediates transcriptional repression by direct binding to HDAC2. In a [...] (1619 aa)
           
  0.816
Trdmt1
tRNA (cytosine(38)-C(5))-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates cytosine 38 in the anticodon loop of tRNA(Asp) (391 aa)
           
  0.808
Dnmt3b
Putative DNA (Cytosine-5) methyltransferase 3b; DNA (cytosine-5-)-methyltransferase 3 beta; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. C5-methyltransferase family (859 aa)
     
 
0.692
Uhrf1
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase UHRF1; Multidomain protein that acts as a key epigenetic regulator by bridging DNA methylation and chromatin modification. Specifically recognizes and binds hemimethylated DNA at replication forks via its YDG domain and recruits DNMT1 methyltransferase to ensure faithful propagation of the DNA methylation patterns through DNA replication. In addition to its role in maintenance of DNA methylation, also plays a key role in chromatin modification- through its tudor-like regions and PHD- type zinc fingers, specifically recognizes and binds histone H3 trimethylat [...] (829 aa)
     
   
  0.664
Hist1h2ba
Histone H2B type 1-A; Variant histone specifically required to direct the transformation of dissociating nucleosomes to protamine in male germ cells. Entirely replaces classical histone H2B prior nucleosome to protamine transition and probably acts as a nucleosome dissociating factor that creates a more dynamic chromatin, facilitating the large-scale exchange of histones. Core component of nucleosome. Nucleosomes wrap and compact DNA into chromatin, limiting DNA accessibility to the cellular machineries which require DNA as a template. Histones thereby play a central role in transcript [...] (127 aa)
       
 
  0.650
Ehmt2
Euchromatic histone lysine N-methyltransferase 2 (1263 aa)
       
 
  0.634
Tet1
Tet methylcytosine dioxygenase 1 (2033 aa)
     
   
  0.633
Prmt7
Protein arginine N-methyltransferase 7; Arginine methyltransferase that can both catalyze the formation of omega-N monomethylarginine (MMA) and symmetrical dimethylarginine (sDMA), with a preference for the formation of MMA. Specifically mediates the symmetrical dimethylation of arginine residues in the small nuclear ribonucleoproteins Sm D1 (SNRPD1) and Sm D3 (SNRPD3); such methylation being required for the assembly and biogenesis of snRNP core particles. Specifically mediates the symmetric dimethylation of histone H4 ’Arg-3’ to form H4R3me2s. Plays a role in gene imprinting by being [...] (693 aa)
           
  0.615
Ezh2
Similar to Enhancer of zeste homolog 2 (ENX-1), isoform CRA_b; Enhancer of zeste 2 polycomb repressive complex 2 subunit (746 aa)
       
 
  0.608
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (8%) [HD]