STRINGSTRING
Abcf3 protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Abcf3" - ATP-binding cassette sub-family F member 3 in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Abcf3ATP-binding cassette sub-family F member 3; Displays an antiviral effect against flaviviruses such as west Nile virus (WNV) in the presence of OAS1B (709 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cdc5l
Cell division cycle 5-like protein; DNA-binding protein involved in cell cycle control. May act as a transcription activator. Component of the PRP19-CDC5L complex that forms an integral part of the spliceosome and is required for activating pre-mRNA splicing. The PRP19-CDC5L complex may also play a role in the response to DNA damage (DDR) (802 aa)
     
      0.903
Gcn1l1
GCN1 eIF2 alpha kinase activator-like 1; GCN1 general control of amino-acid synthesis 1-like 1 (yeast) (2669 aa)
     
 
  0.874
Abcd4
ATP-binding cassette, subfamily D (ALD), member 4 (606 aa)
     
   
  0.772
Cirh1a
Cirrhosis, autosomal recessive 1A (cirhin) (686 aa)
     
      0.762
Abcb6
ATP-binding cassette sub-family B member 6, mitochondrial; Binds heme and porphyrins and functions in their ATP- dependent uptake into the mitochondria. Plays a crucial role in heme synthesis (By similarity); Belongs to the ABC transporter superfamily. ABCB family. Heavy Metal importer (TC 3.A.1.210) subfamily (836 aa)
     
   
  0.753
Abcb7
ATP-binding cassette sub-family B member 7, mitochondrial; Could be involved in the transport of heme from the mitochondria to the cytosol. Plays a central role in the maturation of cytosolic iron-sulfur (Fe/S) cluster-containing proteins (By similarity) (752 aa)
     
   
  0.745
Eif2ak4
eIF-2-alpha kinase GCN2; Metabolic-stress sensing protein kinase that phosphorylates the alpha subunit of eukaryotic translation initiation factor 2 (eIF-2-alpha/EIF2S1) on ’Ser-52’ in response to low amino acid availability. Plays a role as an activator of the integrated stress response (ISR) required for adapatation to amino acid starvation. Converts phosphorylated eIF-2-alpha/EIF2S1 either to a competitive inhibitor of the translation initiation factor eIF-2B, leading to a global protein synthesis repression, and thus to a reduced overall utilization of amino acids, or to a translat [...] (1649 aa)
   
 
  0.738
Abca6
ATP-binding cassette, subfamily A (ABC1), member 6 (1624 aa)
     
 
  0.720
Abca5
ATP-binding cassette sub-family A member 5; May play a role in the processing of autolysosomes (1642 aa)
     
 
  0.717
ENSRNOG00000046177
Family with sequence similarity 131, member A (361 aa)
           
  0.697
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (16%) [HD]