STRINGSTRING
Nme2 protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Nme2" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase B in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Nme2Nucleoside diphosphate kinase B; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. Negatively regulates Rho activity by interacting with AKAP13/LBC. Exhibits histidine protein kinase activity (By similarity) (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Cmpk1
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors. Also displays broad nucleoside diphosphate kinase activity; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. UMP-CMP kinase subfamily (227 aa)
   
  0.953
Nme1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase A; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate. Possesses nucleoside-diphosphate kinase, serine/threonine-specific protein kinase, geranyl and farnesyl pyrophosphate kinase, histidine protein kinase and 3’-5’ exonuclease activities. Involved in cell proliferation, differentiation and development, signal transduction, G protein- coupled receptor endocytosis, and gene expression. Required for [...] (152 aa)
   
0.949
Dtymk
Deoxythymidylate kinase (Predicted), isoform CRA_b; Deoxythymidylate kinase (thymidylate kinase) (212 aa)
   
 
  0.949
Itpa
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2’-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (198 aa)
   
  0.930
Dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA. Inhibits peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) activity by binding of its N-terminal to PPAR, preventing the latter’s dimerization with retinoid X receptor (205 aa)
   
 
  0.923
Guk1
Guanylate kinase 1, isoform CRA_a; Guanylate kinase 1 (219 aa)
   
  0.921
Ak3
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase AK3, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (227 aa)
   
  0.921
Pnpt1
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase 1 (784 aa)
   
 
  0.918
Hddc3
HD domain containing 3 (179 aa)
   
 
    0.906
Dctpp1
dCTP pyrophosphatase 1; Hydrolyzes deoxynucleoside triphosphates (dNTPs) to the corresponding nucleoside monophosphates. Has a strong preference for dCTP and its analogs including 5-iodo-dCTP and 5-methyl-dCTP for which it may even have a higher efficiency. May protect DNA or RNA against the incorporation of these genotoxic nucleotide analogs through their catabolism (170 aa)
     
 
    0.904
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (15%) [HD]