STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ClpbCaseinolytic peptidase B protein homolog; May function as a regulatory ATPase and be related to secretion/protein trafficking process (677 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Clpp
ATP-dependent Clp protease proteolytic subunit; Caseinolytic mitochondrial matrix peptidase proteolytic subunit
  
 
 0.961
Grpel1
GrpE protein homolog 1, mitochondrial; Essential component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner. Seems to control the nucleotide-dependent binding of mitochondrial HSP70 to substrate proteins; Belongs to the GrpE family
  
 
 0.954
Clpx
ATP-dependent Clp protease ATP-binding subunit clpX-like, mitochondrial; ATP-dependent specificity component of the Clp protease complex. Hydrolyzes ATP. Targets specific substrates for degradation by the Clp complex. Can perform chaperone functions in the absence of CLPP. Enhances the DNA-binding activity of TFAM and is required for maintaining a normal mitochondrial nucleoid structure. ATP-dependent unfoldase that stimulates the incorporation of the pyridoxal phosphate cofactor into 5- aminolevulinate synthase, thereby activating 5-aminolevulinate (ALA) synthesis, the first step in h [...]
  
 
 0.912
Stip1
Stress-induced-phosphoprotein 1; Acts as a co-chaperone for HSP90AA1 (By similarity). Mediates the association of the molecular chaperones HSPA8/HSC70 and HSP90
  
 
 0.881
Hspe1
10 kDa heat shock protein, mitochondrial; Co-chaperonin implicated in mitochondrial protein import and macromolecular assembly. Together with Hsp60, facilitates the correct folding of imported proteins. May also prevent misfolding and promote the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions in the mitochondrial matrix. The functional units of these chaperonins consist of heptameric rings of the large subunit Hsp60, which function as a back-to-back double ring. In a cyclic reaction, Hsp60 ring complexes bind one unfolded substrate protein per [...]
  
 
 0.854
Grpel2
GrpE protein homolog; Essential component of the PAM complex, a complex required for the translocation of transit peptide-containing proteins from the inner membrane into the mitochondrial matrix in an ATP-dependent manner
  
 
 0.852
Dnaja3
DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily A, member 3
  
 
 0.843
Dnajb1
DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily B, member 1
  
 
 0.818
Hspa4
Heat shock protein 4; Belongs to the heat shock protein 70 family
  
 
 0.806
Dnajb5
DnaJ (Hsp40) homolog, subfamily B, member 5
  
 
 0.797
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (8%) [HD]