STRINGSTRING
Scyl1 protein (Rattus norvegicus) - STRING interaction network
"Scyl1" - N-terminal kinase-like protein in Rattus norvegicus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Scyl1N-terminal kinase-like protein; Regulates COPI-mediated retrograde protein traffic at the interface between the Golgi apparatus and the endoplasmic reticulum. Involved in the maintenance of the Golgi apparatus morphology. Has no detectable kinase activity in vitro (807 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Ccdc47
Coiled-coil domain containing 47 (483 aa)
           
  0.860
Gorab
Golgin, RAB6-interacting; Belongs to the GORAB family (368 aa)
       
 
  0.804
Arcn1
Coatomer subunit delta; The coatomer is a cytosolic protein complex that binds to dilysine motifs and reversibly associates with Golgi non- clathrin-coated vesicles, which further mediate biosynthetic protein transport from the ER, via the Golgi up to the trans Golgi network. Coatomer complex is required for budding from Golgi membranes, and is essential for the retrograde Golgi-to-ER transport of dilysine-tagged proteins. In mammals, the coatomer can only be recruited by membranes associated to ADP-ribosylation factors (ARFs), which are small GTP-binding proteins; the complex also inf [...] (511 aa)
     
    0.713
Dnase2b
Deoxyribonuclease-2-beta; Hydrolyzes DNA under acidic conditions. Does not require divalent cations for activity. Participates in the degradation of nuclear DNA during lens cell differentiation (356 aa)
           
  0.676
Ksr1
Kinase suppressor of ras 1 (520 aa)
           
  0.666
Xpot
Exportin, tRNA (Nuclear export receptor for tRNAs) (Predicted), isoform CRA_a; Exportin, tRNA (728 aa)
     
 
  0.659
Acat2
Acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase, cytosolic; acetyl-CoA acetyltransferase 2 (397 aa)
           
  0.622
Pik3r4
Phosphoinositide 3-kinase regulatory subunit 4; Regulatory subunit of the PI3K complex that mediates formation of phosphatidylinositol 3-phosphate; different complex forms are believed to play a role in multiple membrane trafficking pathways- PI3KC3-C1 is involved in initiation of autophagosomes and PI3KC3-C2 in maturation of autophagosomes and endocytosis. Involved in regulation of degradative endocytic trafficking and cytokinesis, probably in the context of PI3KC3-C2 (By similarity) (1358 aa)
     
   
  0.603
Mapk4
Mitogen-activated protein kinase 4; Atypical MAPK protein. Phosphorylates microtubule- associated protein 2 (MAP2) and MAPKAPK5. The precise role of the complex formed with MAPKAPK5 is still unclear, but the complex follows a complex set of phosphorylation events- upon interaction with atypical MAPKAPK5, ERK4/MAPK4 is phosphorylated and then mediates phosphorylation and activation of MAPKAPK5, which in turn phosphorylates ERK4/MAPK4. May promote entry in the cell cycle (By similarity) (583 aa)
     
   
  0.594
Ap2b1
AP-2 complex subunit beta; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold bu [...] (937 aa)
     
  0.588
Your Current Organism:
Rattus norvegicus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10116
Other names: Buffalo rat, Gunn rats, Norway rat, R. norvegicus, Rattus PC12 clone IS, Rattus norvegicus, Rattus rattiscus, Rattus sp. strain Wistar, Sprague-Dawley rat, Wistar rats, brown rat, laboratory rat, rat, rats, zitter rats
Server load: low (11%) [HD]