STRINGSTRING
TriadP17427 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP17427" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP17427Putative uncharacterized protein (105 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP59846
Putative uncharacterized protein (882 aa)
     
  0.736
TriadP61388
Putative uncharacterized protein (590 aa)
       
  0.673
TriadP59728
Putative uncharacterized protein (512 aa)
   
   
  0.618
TriadP61235
Putative uncharacterized protein (644 aa)
         
  0.586
TriadP23075
Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (152 aa)
   
  0.539
TriadP22394
Putative uncharacterized protein (606 aa)
         
  0.534
TriadP26341
Putative uncharacterized protein (667 aa)
         
  0.483
TriadP62558
Putative uncharacterized protein (180 aa)
     
  0.478
TriadP57638
Putative uncharacterized protein (440 aa)
     
  0.478
TriadP35011
Putative uncharacterized protein (317 aa)
     
  0.478
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: Placozoa, T. adhaerens, Trichoplax, Trichoplax adhaerens, placozoan, placozoans
Server load: low (11%) [HD]