STRINGSTRING
TriadP19344 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP19344" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP19344Putative uncharacterized protein (244 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP63103
6-pyruvoyl tetrahydrobiopterin synthase (142 aa)
   
 
  0.981
TriadP61388
Putative uncharacterized protein (590 aa)
       
  0.911
TriadP54135
Alkaline phosphatase (527 aa)
         
  0.903
TriadP54134
Alkaline phosphatase (524 aa)
         
  0.903
TriadP22012
Alkaline phosphatase (486 aa)
         
  0.903
TriadP54771
Putative uncharacterized protein (437 aa)
         
    0.900
TriadP21568
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
   
 
  0.877
TriadP27970
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit ; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1724 aa)
     
 
  0.826
TriadP30390
Putative uncharacterized protein (1018 aa)
     
 
  0.823
TriadP24132
Putative uncharacterized protein (274 aa)
       
  0.823
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: Placozoa, T. adhaerens, Trichoplax, Trichoplax adhaerens, placozoan, placozoans
Server load: low (10%) [HD]