STRINGSTRING
TriadP20888 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP20888" - Uridine kinase in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP20888Uridine kinase (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP55590
Putative uncharacterized protein (221 aa)
 
  0.997
TriadP50478
Uridine kinase (481 aa)
 
0.980
TriadP51535
Putative uncharacterized protein (480 aa)
     
 
  0.958
TriadP31186
Putative uncharacterized protein (297 aa)
       
  0.953
TriadP27098
Putative uncharacterized protein (181 aa)
       
  0.946
TriadP21256
Putative uncharacterized protein (344 aa)
         
  0.926
TriadP24660
Uridine monophosphate/cytidine monophosphate kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (190 aa)
     
  0.923
TriadP22780
Putative uncharacterized protein (614 aa)
   
  0.921
TriadP19984
Putative uncharacterized protein (224 aa)
   
  0.921
TriadP21568
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
       
  0.914
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: Placozoa, T. adhaerens, Trichoplax, Trichoplax adhaerens, placozoan, placozoans
Server load: low (12%) [HD]