• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TriadP22538 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP22538" - annotation not available in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP22538annotation not available (377 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP37186
Uncharacterized protein; Electron carrier protein. The oxidized form of the cytochrome c heme group can accept an electron from the heme group of the cytochrome c1 subunit of cytochrome reductase. Cytochrome c then transfers this electron to the cytochrome oxidase complex, the final protein carrier in the mitochondrial electron-transport chain (108 aa)
     
  0.980
TriadP56341
annotation not available (842 aa)
           
  0.933
TriadP22394
annotation not available (606 aa)
     
 
  0.923
TriadP61235
annotation not available (644 aa)
 
     
  0.901
TriadP61388
annotation not available (590 aa)
   
   
  0.890
TriadP59728
annotation not available (512 aa)
         
  0.832
TriadP27729
annotation not available (124 aa)
           
  0.827
TriadP23075
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (152 aa)
   
   
  0.814
TriadP63119
annotation not available (333 aa)
           
  0.772
TriadP22822
annotation not available (487 aa)
           
  0.772
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: T. adhaerens, Trichoplax adhaerens
Server load: low (15%) [HD]