STRINGSTRING
TriadP23075 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP23075" - Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP23075Molybdenum cofactor synthesis protein 2B ; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP61388
Putative uncharacterized protein (590 aa)
 
  0.997
TriadP50356
Putative uncharacterized protein (360 aa)
 
  0.985
TriadP61235
Putative uncharacterized protein (644 aa)
 
 
  0.967
TriadP54467
Putative uncharacterized protein (405 aa)
   
  0.710
TriadP56400
Putative uncharacterized protein (669 aa)
   
  0.700
TriadP54436
Putative uncharacterized protein (966 aa)
   
  0.700
TriadP51819
Putative uncharacterized protein (262 aa)
   
  0.700
TriadP27487
NEDD8-activating enzyme E1 regulatory subunit (532 aa)
   
  0.700
TriadP25845
Putative uncharacterized protein (442 aa)
   
  0.700
TriadP25768
Putative uncharacterized protein (1016 aa)
   
  0.700
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: Placozoa, T. adhaerens, Trichoplax, Trichoplax adhaerens, placozoan, placozoans
Server load: low (8%) [HD]