• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TriadP26635 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP26635" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP26635Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity); Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (442 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP20946
annotation not available (477 aa)
   
 
  0.997
TriadP21568
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
   
  0.994
TriadP60868
annotation not available (591 aa)
   
  0.993
TriadP51147
annotation not available (658 aa)
   
 
  0.989
TriadP61620
annotation not available (1024 aa)
   
 
  0.979
TriadP50297
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth (512 aa)
   
 
  0.978
TriadP29177
annotation not available (2200 aa)
   
 
  0.977
TriadP63276
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (349 aa)
   
 
  0.974
TriadP21771
annotation not available (399 aa)
   
 
  0.962
TriadP23778
annotation not available (179 aa)
     
 
  0.947
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: T. adhaerens, Trichoplax adhaerens
Server load: low (7%) [HD]