STRINGSTRING
TriadP50297 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP50297" - Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP50297Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (512 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP26341
Putative uncharacterized protein (667 aa)
  0.999
TriadP35073
Putative uncharacterized protein (345 aa)
  0.999
TriadP60868
Putative uncharacterized protein (591 aa)
   
  0.995
TriadP50347
UTP--ammonia ligase ; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (577 aa)
   
 
  0.994
TriadP21568
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
   
    0.991
TriadP29177
Putative uncharacterized protein (2200 aa)
   
 
  0.986
TriadP26635
IMP--aspartate ligase ; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (442 aa)
   
 
  0.985
TriadP63276
Guanosine 5’-monophosphate oxidoreductase ; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (349 aa)
 
0.985
TriadP56338
Putative uncharacterized protein (817 aa)
   
 
  0.980
TriadP61620
Putative uncharacterized protein (1024 aa)
   
 
  0.974
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: Placozoa, T. adhaerens, Trichoplax, Trichoplax adhaerens, placozoan, placozoans
Server load: low (9%) [HD]