STRINGSTRING
TriadP50356 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP50356" - annotation not available in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP50356annotation not available (360 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP53360
Ubiquitin-related modifier 1 homolog; Acts as a sulfur carrier required for 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of cytosolic tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Serves as sulfur donor in tRNA 2- thiolation reaction by being thiocarboxylated (-COSH) at its C- terminus by MOCS3. The sulfur is then transferred to tRNA to form 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U. Also acts as a ubiquitin-like protein (UBL) that is covalently conjugated via an isopeptide bond to lysine residues of target proteins. The thiocarboxylated form serves as substrate for conjugation and oxidative stress sp [...] (122 aa)
     
  0.992
TriadP23075
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Catalytic subunit of the molybdopterin synthase complex, a complex that catalyzes the conversion of precursor Z into molybdopterin. Acts by mediating the incorporation of 2 sulfur atoms from thiocarboxylated MOCS2A into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group (152 aa)
 
  0.987
TriadP18881
annotation not available (409 aa)
   
  0.986
TriadP26003
annotation not available (653 aa)
   
 
  0.938
TriadP30260
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 1; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). Directly binds tRNAs and probably acts by catalyzing adenylation of tRNAs, an intermediate required for 2-thiolation. It is unclear whether it acts as a sulfurtransferase that transfers sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position (349 aa)
   
 
  0.937
TriadP55610
Cytoplasmic tRNA 2-thiolation protein 2; Plays a central role in 2-thiolation of mcm(5)S(2)U at tRNA wobble positions of tRNA(Lys), tRNA(Glu) and tRNA(Gln). May act by forming a heterodimer with NCS6/CTU1 that ligates sulfur from thiocarboxylated URM1 onto the uridine of tRNAs at wobble position (456 aa)
     
 
  0.931
TriadP50199
annotation not available (77 aa)
     
 
  0.865
TriadP50365
annotation not available (727 aa)
       
 
  0.859
TriadP51819
annotation not available (262 aa)
     
   
  0.856
TriadP55003
annotation not available (768 aa)
     
 
  0.840
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: T. adhaerens, Trichoplax adhaerens
Server load: low (8%) [HD]