STRINGSTRING
TriadP50803 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP50803" - Putative uncharacterized protein in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP50803Putative uncharacterized protein (157 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP18453
Putative uncharacterized protein (317 aa)
   
  0.982
TriadP24211
Putative uncharacterized protein (157 aa)
   
 
  0.957
TriadP31584
Thymidine kinase (201 aa)
   
 
  0.943
TriadP32784
Putative uncharacterized protein (211 aa)
     
  0.940
TriadP53594
Putative uncharacterized protein (304 aa)
     
 
  0.935
TriadP23783
Putative uncharacterized protein (188 aa)
     
 
  0.935
TriadP24660
Uridine monophosphate/cytidine monophosphate kinase ; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (190 aa)
     
  0.908
TriadP21568
Nucleoside-triphosphate pyrophosphatase ; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
   
 
    0.905
TriadP57018
Putative uncharacterized protein (598 aa)
       
    0.904
TriadP32243
Putative uncharacterized protein (580 aa)
       
    0.904
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: Placozoa, T. adhaerens, Trichoplax, Trichoplax adhaerens, placozoan, placozoans
Server load: low (14%) [HD]