• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TriadP54469 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP54469" - Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP54469Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase; PPIases accelerate the folding of proteins. It catalyzes the cis-trans isomerization of proline imidic peptide bonds in oligopeptides (183 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP50462
annotation not available (113 aa)
 
 
 
  0.746
TriadP60230
annotation not available (929 aa)
     
 
  0.652
TriadP53397
annotation not available (1075 aa)
     
 
  0.642
TriadP21313
annotation not available (118 aa)
     
 
  0.640
TriadP64387
annotation not available (930 aa)
     
   
  0.581
TriadP63310
annotation not available (142 aa)
 
 
 
  0.579
TriadP22946
annotation not available (1087 aa)
     
 
  0.539
TriadP21568
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
     
 
  0.475
TriadP63625
annotation not available (666 aa)
 
 
 
  0.474
TriadP53367
annotation not available (232 aa)
     
 
  0.474
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: T. adhaerens, Trichoplax adhaerens
Server load: low (9%) [HD]