• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TriadP55920 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP55920" - annotation not available in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP55920annotation not available (570 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP63276
GMP reductase; Catalyzes the irreversible NADPH-dependent deamination of GMP to IMP. It functions in the conversion of nucleobase, nucleoside and nucleotide derivatives of G to A nucleotides, and in maintaining the intracellular balance of A and G nucleotides (349 aa)
       
    0.911
TriadP26341
annotation not available (667 aa)
         
  0.902
TriadP50000
annotation not available (188 aa)
     
    0.902
TriadP23778
annotation not available (179 aa)
         
  0.901
TriadP21568
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
         
    0.900
TriadP61887
annotation not available (1926 aa)
     
  0.775
TriadP31746
annotation not available (1126 aa)
     
  0.749
TriadP24913
annotation not available (566 aa)
     
  0.748
TriadP58375
annotation not available (806 aa)
     
  0.745
TriadP21914
annotation not available (1044 aa)
     
  0.745
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: T. adhaerens, Trichoplax adhaerens
Server load: low (9%) [HD]