STRINGSTRING
TriadP58087 protein (Trichoplax adhaerens) - STRING interaction network
"TriadP58087" - annotation not available in Trichoplax adhaerens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TriadP58087annotation not available (152 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TriadP21568
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (189 aa)
   
  0.945
TriadP32784
annotation not available (211 aa)
   
 
  0.937
TriadP24660
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (190 aa)
 
  0.928
TriadP57060
annotation not available (741 aa)
   
 
  0.925
TriadP24211
annotation not available (157 aa)
   
 
  0.924
TriadP50347
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (577 aa)
   
 
  0.919
TriadP50000
annotation not available (188 aa)
   
  0.913
TriadP50804
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (780 aa)
     
 
  0.911
TriadP35480
annotation not available (486 aa)
     
 
  0.909
TriadP58867
annotation not available (818 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Trichoplax adhaerens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 10228
Other names: T. adhaerens, Trichoplax adhaerens
Server load: low (12%) [HD]