STRINGSTRING
guaA protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"guaA" - GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing] in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (575 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB57861.1
annotation not available (387 aa)
 
  0.999
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (424 aa)
   
  0.989
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates (564 aa)
 
 
  0.979
ABB57296.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
 
 
  0.969
ABB57006.1
annotation not available (909 aa)
   
 
  0.963
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (183 aa)
   
 
  0.962
ABB57618.1
annotation not available (859 aa)
 
 
  0.959
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase subunit PurL; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP-dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought t [...] (777 aa)
   
   
  0.957
lysS
annotation not available (504 aa)
     
   
  0.943
purC
annotation not available (241 aa)
   
   
  0.943
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (17%) [HD]