STRINGSTRING
ABB56961.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB56961.1" - Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB56961.1Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis; Belongs to the LpxC family (284 aa)
 
 
  0.998
ABB56962.1
Lipid-A-disaccharide synthase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (399 aa)
 
   
  0.989
fabZ
3-hydroxyacyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] dehydratase FabZ; Involved in unsaturated fatty acids biosynthesis. Catalyzes the dehydration of short chain beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs and long chain saturated and unsaturated beta-hydroxyacyl-ACPs (155 aa)
 
   
  0.989
ABB56958.1
annotation not available (721 aa)
 
   
  0.919
murA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine 1-carboxyvinyltransferase; Cell wall formation. Adds enolpyruvyl to UDP-N- acetylglucosamine; Belongs to the EPSP synthase family. MurA subfamily (395 aa)
   
  0.849
glmU
Bifunctional protein GlmU; Catalyzes the last two sequential reactions in the de novo biosynthetic pathway for UDP-N-acetylglucosamine (UDP- GlcNAc). The C-terminal domain catalyzes the transfer of acetyl group from acetyl coenzyme A to glucosamine-1-phosphate (GlcN-1-P) to produce N-acetylglucosamine-1-phosphate (GlcNAc-1-P), which is converted into UDP-GlcNAc by the transfer of uridine 5- monophosphate (from uridine 5-triphosphate), a reaction catalyzed by the N-terminal domain; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the transferase hexapeptide repeat family (452 aa)
   
 
  0.835
ABB58401.1
Acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein]--UDP-N-acetylglucosamine O-acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (264 aa)
   
   
 
0.823
ABB58321.1
annotation not available (323 aa)
 
 
  0.818
ABB56584.1
annotation not available (372 aa)
       
    0.807
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (244 aa)
 
   
  0.806
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (9%) [HD]