STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - Ribonuclease PH in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRibonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB57296.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
 
        0.923
argF
Ornithine carbamoyltransferase; Reversibly catalyzes the transfer of the carbamoyl group from carbamoyl phosphate (CP) to the N(epsilon) atom of ornithine (ORN) to produce L-citrulline; Belongs to the ATCase/OTCase family (305 aa)
         
  0.862
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (716 aa)
   
   
  0.825
ABB57102.1
annotation not available (183 aa)
              0.682
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (183 aa)
     
 
  0.680
ABB57006.1
annotation not available (909 aa)
   
   
  0.676
ABB56813.1
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (838 aa)
         
  0.673
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (575 aa)
   
   
  0.638
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (202 aa)
   
 
  0.609
ABB56710.1
annotation not available (211 aa)
     
 
  0.584
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (18%) [HD]