STRINGSTRING
ABB57135.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB57135.1" - Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB57135.1Iron-sulfur cluster carrier protein; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rodA
Peptidoglycan glycosyltransferase RodA; Peptidoglycan polymerase that is essential for cell wall elongation; Belongs to the SEDS family. MrdB/RodA subfamily (421 aa)
              0.807
ABB56495.1
annotation not available (163 aa)
   
 
  0.772
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (575 aa)
 
      0.592
ABB58056.1
annotation not available (467 aa)
   
   
  0.591
ABB58440.1
annotation not available (344 aa)
 
   
  0.587
ABB57136.1
annotation not available (156 aa)
   
      0.576
ABB57133.1
annotation not available (243 aa)
              0.517
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (112 aa)
     
      0.487
miaB
tRNA-2-methylthio-N(6)-dimethylallyladenosine synthase; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2- methylthio-N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine (452 aa)
   
   
  0.481
ndhA
NAD(P)H-quinone oxidoreductase subunit 1; NDH-1 shuttles electrons from an unknown electron donor, via FMN and iron-sulfur (Fe-S) centers, to quinones in the respiratory and/or the photosynthetic chain. The immediate electron acceptor for the enzyme in this species is believed to be plastoquinone. Couples the redox reaction to proton translocation, and thus conserves the redox energy in a proton gradient (372 aa)
           
  0.481
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (16%) [HD]