STRINGSTRING
mobA protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"mobA" - Probable molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
mobAProbable molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moeA
Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP; Belongs to the MoeA family (403 aa)
 
  0.992
moaCB
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis bifunctional protein; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP); In the C-terminal section; belongs to the MoaB/Mog family (323 aa)
 
   
  0.895
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate (327 aa)
 
   
  0.855
narB
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria; Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family. NasA/NapA/NarB subfamily (729 aa)
 
     
  0.771
ABB57561.1
annotation not available (271 aa)
 
   
  0.763
ABB57562.1
annotation not available (221 aa)
 
   
  0.757
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity); Belongs to the MoaE family (165 aa)
 
   
  0.742
ABB58110.1
annotation not available (796 aa)
           
  0.693
ABB56190.1
annotation not available (391 aa)
         
  0.681
ABB57811.1
annotation not available (91 aa)
   
   
  0.661
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (11%) [HD]