STRINGSTRING
ABB57297.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB57297.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB57297.1annotation not available (259 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB57296.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
              0.845
ABB56693.1
annotation not available (534 aa)
   
          0.780
sek0026
annotation not available (227 aa)
   
          0.775
ABB58292.1
annotation not available (469 aa)
   
          0.771
ABB58468.1
annotation not available (477 aa)
   
          0.767
ABB57174.1
annotation not available (343 aa)
   
          0.766
ABB56956.1
annotation not available (419 aa)
   
          0.766
ABB58486.1
annotation not available (316 aa)
 
          0.764
ABB58142.1
annotation not available (180 aa)
   
          0.755
ABB57952.1
Putative transmembrane transcriptional regulator; Anti-sigma factor (166 aa)
   
          0.749
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (10%) [HD]