STRINGSTRING
ABB57298.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB57298.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB57298.1annotation not available (484 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB56276.1
Alpha-1,4 glucan phosphorylase; Phosphorylase is an important allosteric enzyme in carbohydrate metabolism. Enzymes from different sources differ in their regulatory mechanisms and in their natural substrates. However, all known phosphorylases share catalytic and structural properties (844 aa)
   
 
  0.915
ABB58131.1
Glucose-1-phosphate thymidylyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of dTDP-glucose, from dTTP and glucose 1-phosphate, as well as its pyrophosphorolysis (294 aa)
       
  0.913
glgC
Glucose-1-phosphate adenylyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ADP-glucose, a building block required for the elongation reactions to produce glycogen. Catalyzes the reaction between ATP and alpha-D-glucose 1-phosphate (G1P) to produce pyrophosphate and ADP-Glc; Belongs to the bacterial/plant glucose-1-phosphate adenylyltransferase family (430 aa)
       
  0.905
ABB56188.1
annotation not available (543 aa)
   
0.857
ABB57296.1
dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)
 
     
  0.802
ABB56813.1
Phosphoenolpyruvate synthase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate; Belongs to the PEP-utilizing enzyme family (838 aa)
   
   
  0.706
ABB57297.1
annotation not available (259 aa)
         
  0.704
ABB57295.1
annotation not available (237 aa)
   
   
  0.518
ABB57638.1
annotation not available (469 aa)
   
 
  0.500
ABB58333.1
Dihydropteroate synthase; Catalyzes the condensation of para-aminobenzoate (pABA) with 6-hydroxymethyl-7,8-dihydropterin diphosphate (DHPt-PP) to form 7,8-dihydropteroate (H2Pte), the immediate precursor of folate derivatives (278 aa)
 
 
  0.486
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (9%) [HD]