STRINGSTRING
moaCB protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"moaCB" - Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis bifunctional protein in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaCBMolybdenum cofactor biosynthesis bifunctional protein; Catalyzes the conversion of (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP); In the C-terminal section; belongs to the MoaB/Mog family (323 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaE
Molybdopterin synthase catalytic subunit; Converts molybdopterin precursor Z into molybdopterin. This requires the incorporation of two sulfur atoms into precursor Z to generate a dithiolene group. The sulfur is provided by MoaD (By similarity); Belongs to the MoaE family (165 aa)
 
  0.997
moaA
GTP 3’,8-cyclase; Catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3’,8-cyclo-7,8- dihydroguanosine 5’-triphosphate (327 aa)
   
  0.997
moeA
Molybdopterin molybdenumtransferase; Catalyzes the insertion of molybdate into adenylated molybdopterin with the concomitant release of AMP; Belongs to the MoeA family (403 aa)
 
  0.993
ABB57562.1
annotation not available (221 aa)
 
   
  0.921
ABB57561.1
annotation not available (271 aa)
 
     
  0.919
narB
Nitrate reductase; Nitrate reductase is a key enzyme involved in the first step of nitrate assimilation in plants, fungi and bacteria; Belongs to the prokaryotic molybdopterin-containing oxidoreductase family. NasA/NapA/NarB subfamily (729 aa)
 
   
  0.916
mobA
Probable molybdenum cofactor guanylyltransferase; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor (194 aa)
 
   
  0.895
moaD
Molybdopterin synthase sulfur carrier subunit; Involved in sulfur transfer in the conversion of molybdopterin precursor Z to molybdopterin (90 aa)
              0.845
ABB57811.1
annotation not available (91 aa)
   
 
  0.790
ABB56190.1
annotation not available (391 aa)
 
   
  0.767
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (20%) [HD]