STRINGSTRING
ABB57407.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB57407.1" - Metal dependent phosphohydrolase in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB57407.1Metal dependent phosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (779 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (183 aa)
 
 
  0.937
ABB57995.1
annotation not available (549 aa)
   
 
  0.931
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1100 aa)
       
  0.919
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (76 aa)
   
  0.917
rpoC2
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1318 aa)
       
  0.914
rpoC1
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit gamma; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (624 aa)
       
  0.914
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (309 aa)
       
  0.911
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (151 aa)
       
    0.902
ABB58225.1
annotation not available (641 aa)
       
    0.901
ABB56695.1
annotation not available (632 aa)
       
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (22%) [HD]