STRINGSTRING
ABB57829.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB57829.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB57829.1annotation not available (343 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB58416.1
annotation not available (367 aa)
 
  0.993
ABB58582.1
annotation not available (242 aa)
   
  0.977
ABB58581.1
annotation not available (770 aa)
 
 
 
  0.960
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (112 aa)
 
   
  0.905
ABB57830.1
annotation not available (170 aa)
              0.845
ABB58585.1
annotation not available (476 aa)
 
     
  0.774
ABB58414.1
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1196 aa)
         
  0.686
ABB56311.1
annotation not available (534 aa)
         
  0.579
ABB57831.1
annotation not available (238 aa)
   
        0.461
ABB58586.1
annotation not available (184 aa)
 
     
  0.409
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (16%) [HD]