STRINGSTRING
ABB57995.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB57995.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB57995.1annotation not available (549 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB57407.1
Metal dependent phosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (779 aa)
   
 
  0.931
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP); Belongs to the polyphosphate kinase 1 (PPK1) family (731 aa)
 
   
  0.882
ABB57996.1
annotation not available (85 aa)
              0.731
plqA
4-hydroxybenzoate solanesyltransferase; Catalyzes the prenylation of para-hydroxybenzoate (PHB) with an all-trans polyprenyl group. Mediates the second step in the final reaction sequence of plastoquinone-9 (PQ-9) biosynthesis, which is the condensation of the polyisoprenoid side chain with PHB, generating the first membrane-bound Q intermediate 4-hydroxy-3-solanesylbenzoate; Belongs to the UbiA prenyltransferase family (310 aa)
              0.712
ABB56525.1
annotation not available (494 aa)
 
     
  0.703
ABB57993.1
annotation not available (298 aa)
              0.659
ribBA
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the DHBP synthase family (561 aa)
         
  0.594
ABB57942.1
Phosphate-specific transport system accessory protein PhoU; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (224 aa)
         
  0.584
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (444 aa)
           
  0.570
uppP
Undecaprenyl-diphosphatase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of undecaprenyl diphosphate (UPP). Confers resistance to bacitracin; Belongs to the UppP family (288 aa)
         
  0.536
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (10%) [HD]