STRINGSTRING
ABB58225.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB58225.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB58225.1annotation not available (641 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB58223.1
annotation not available (560 aa)
     
  0.943
ABB56130.1
annotation not available (594 aa)
     
  0.919
cpdA
3’,5’-cyclic adenosine monophosphate phosphodiesterase CpdA; Hydrolyzes cAMP to 5’-AMP. Plays an important regulatory role in modulating the intracellular concentration of cAMP, thereby influencing cAMP-dependent processes (246 aa)
     
 
  0.912
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (151 aa)
       
  0.906
ABB57407.1
Metal dependent phosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (779 aa)
       
    0.901
ABB56695.1
annotation not available (632 aa)
 
   
0.893
ABB58226.1
annotation not available (213 aa)
              0.882
ABB57844.1
annotation not available (242 aa)
 
 
  0.856
ABB58224.1
annotation not available (122 aa)
              0.847
folE
annotation not available (213 aa)
     
 
    0.802
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (17%) [HD]