STRINGSTRING
ABB58317.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB58317.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB58317.1annotation not available (324 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (244 aa)
 
     
  0.790
ABB57159.1
annotation not available (282 aa)
   
      0.780
ABB58318.1
annotation not available (178 aa)
 
          0.768
ABB58321.1
annotation not available (323 aa)
 
          0.768
kdsA
annotation not available (284 aa)
 
          0.763
ABB57427.1
annotation not available (442 aa)
   
          0.753
SEA0045
annotation not available (410 aa)
   
          0.751
ABB58069.1
annotation not available (268 aa)
   
          0.750
ABB57818.1
annotation not available (1568 aa)
   
          0.748
ABB56580.1
annotation not available (386 aa)
   
          0.746
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (10%) [HD]