STRINGSTRING
ABB58416.1 protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"ABB58416.1" - annotation not available in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ABB58416.1annotation not available (367 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB58582.1
annotation not available (242 aa)
 
  0.995
ABB57829.1
annotation not available (343 aa)
 
  0.993
ABB58581.1
annotation not available (770 aa)
 
     
  0.926
hypA
Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (112 aa)
 
   
  0.912
ABB58414.1
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1196 aa)
              0.884
ABB58415.1
Uncharacterized protein; Catalyzes the conversion of dihydroorotate to orotate (340 aa)
              0.882
ABB58585.1
annotation not available (476 aa)
 
     
  0.785
ABB58413.1
annotation not available (383 aa)
              0.539
ABB58412.1
Oxygen-independent coproporphyrinogen-III oxidase-like protein; Involved in the biosynthesis of porphyrin-containing compound (396 aa)
     
      0.469
mopA
60 kDa chaperonin; Prevents misfolding and promotes the refolding and proper assembly of unfolded polypeptides generated under stress conditions (544 aa)
       
      0.454
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (9%) [HD]