STRINGSTRING
hypA protein (Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942) - STRING interaction network
"hypA" - Probable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA in Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypAProbable hydrogenase nickel incorporation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (112 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ABB58582.1
annotation not available (242 aa)
 
 
  0.990
ABB58581.1
annotation not available (770 aa)
 
     
  0.959
ABB58585.1
annotation not available (476 aa)
 
     
  0.927
ABB58416.1
annotation not available (367 aa)
 
   
  0.912
ABB57829.1
annotation not available (343 aa)
 
   
  0.905
ABB58587.1
annotation not available (238 aa)
   
 
  0.900
ABB58586.1
annotation not available (184 aa)
 
     
  0.896
ABB58584.1
annotation not available (152 aa)
   
   
  0.891
ABB58414.1
Pyruvate-flavodoxin oxidoreductase; Oxidoreductase required for the transfer of electrons from pyruvate to flavodoxin (1196 aa)
         
  0.686
ABB58588.1
annotation not available (388 aa)
              0.559
Your Current Organism:
Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1140
Other names: Anacystis nidulans R2, S. elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942, Synechococcus elongatus PCC7942, Synechococcus leopoliensis UTEX 2434, Synechococcus leopoliensis strain PCC 7942, Synechococcus sp. IAM M-200, Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942
Server load: low (9%) [HD]