STRINGSTRING
ureE protein (Bradyrhizobium sp. ORS278) - STRING interaction network
"ureE" - Urease accessory protein UreE in Bradyrhizobium sp. ORS278
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureEUrease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (210 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
BRADO1044
Urease accessory protein UreF; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (240 aa)
 
   
  0.994
BRADO1041
Urease subunit alpha; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (571 aa)
 
   
  0.974
ureB
Urease subunit beta; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; Belongs to the urease beta subunit family (101 aa)
 
   
  0.961
BRADO5864
Urease; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (231 aa)
 
   
  0.953
BRADO4067
Urease; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme (232 aa)
 
   
  0.951
BRADO1045
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (207 aa)
 
 
  0.946
ureD1
Urease accessory protein UreD 1; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (278 aa)
 
   
  0.938
ureA
Urease subunit gamma; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (86 aa)
 
   
  0.928
BRADO5863
Urease subunit alpha; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (569 aa)
 
   
  0.846
BRADO4066
Urease subunit alpha; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type e - enzyme; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Urease alpha subunit family (568 aa)
 
   
  0.838
Your Current Organism:
Bradyrhizobium sp. ORS278
NCBI taxonomy Id: 114615
Other names: B. sp. ORS 278, Bradyrhizobium sp. ORS 278, Bradyrhizobium sp. ORS278
Server load: low (14%) [HD]