STRINGSTRING
sll1052 protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"sll1052" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
sll1052Hypothetical protein (124 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
cpcF
Phycocyanin alpha phycocyanobilin lyase CpcF; Required for the chromophorylation of the cpcA gene product (214 aa)
              0.582
moeB
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein MoeB (392 aa)
              0.461
slr0311
Sensory transduction histidine kinase Hik29 (759 aa)
   
          0.453
sll1049
Hypothetical protein (564 aa)
 
          0.449
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.444
slr1530
Hypothetical protein (280 aa)
       
    0.440
tmk
Hypothetical protein; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (236 aa)
       
    0.430
sll1005
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (269 aa)
       
    0.430
cysH
3’-phosphoadenosine-5’-phosphosulfate sulfotransferase; Reduction of activated sulfate into sulfite (249 aa)
   
        0.419
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (283 aa)
   
        0.414
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (10%) [HD]