Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTP-binding protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTP-binding protein; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (368 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpl2
50S ribosomal protein L2; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (276 aa)
     
 
  0.931
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (116 aa)
     
 
  0.926
der
GTP-binding protein EngA; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (452 aa)
 
   
  0.904
rpl1
50S ribosomal protein L1; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (238 aa)
   
 
  0.904
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (87 aa)
   
  0.903
spoT
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity) (760 aa)
   
 
  0.897
era
GTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (315 aa)
 
   
  0.894
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (124 aa)
 
   
  0.873
rplX
50S ribosomal protein L24; One of two assembly initiator proteins, it binds directly to the 5’-end of the 23S rRNA, where it nucleates assembly of the 50S subunit (115 aa)
     
 
  0.868
rplW
50S ribosomal protein L23; One of the early assembly proteins it binds 23S rRNA. One of the proteins that surrounds the polypeptide exit tunnel on the outside of the ribosome. Forms the main docking site for trigger factor binding to the ribosome (101 aa)
   
 
 
  0.866
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (4%)