STRINGSTRING
sll0985 protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"sll0985" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
sll0985Hypothetical protein (704 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sll0984
Hypothetical protein (148 aa)
         
  0.989
sll0986
Transposase (128 aa)
         
  0.966
glnB
Nitrogen regulatory protein P-II; P-II indirectly controls the transcription of the GS gene (glnA). P-II prevents NR-II-catalyzed conversion of NR-I to NR-I-phosphate, the transcriptional activator of glnA. When P-II is phosphorylated, these events are reversed. In nitrogen-limiting conditions, when the ratio of Gln to 2-ketoglutarate decreases, P- II is phosphorylated which allows the deadenylation of glutamine synthetase (GS), thus activating the enzyme (By similarity) (112 aa)
 
 
 
  0.917
slr1037
CheY subfamily protein Rre10 (131 aa)
   
   
  0.653
gap1
Glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidative phosphorylation of glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate (G3P) to 1,3-bisphosphoglycerate (BPG) using the cofactor NAD. The first reaction step involves the formation of a hemiacetal intermediate between G3P and a cysteine residue, and this hemiacetal intermediate is then oxidized to a thioester, with concomitant reduction of NAD to NADH. The reduced NADH is then exchanged with the second NAD, and the thioester is attacked by a nucleophilic inorganic phosphate to produce BPG (339 aa)
         
  0.648
stpA
Glucosylglycerolphosphate phosphatase; Phosphorylates glucosylglycerol-phosphate the precursor of the osmoprotectant glucosylglycerol necessary for salt adaptation of Synechocystis (422 aa)
           
  0.630
slr0639
Hypothetical protein (296 aa)
   
     
  0.596
ureG
Urease accessory protein G; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
           
  0.547
sll0108
Ammonium/methylammonium permease (507 aa)
   
   
  0.540
rpsF
30S ribosomal protein S6; Binds together with S18 to 16S ribosomal RNA (113 aa)
 
        0.536
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (7%) [HD]