STRINGSTRING
hypA2 protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"hypA2" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hypA2Hypothetical protein; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SYNGTS_0721
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypB (229 aa)
 
  0.984
sll1432
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypB; Could be involved in nickel binding and accumulation (285 aa)
 
  0.960
sll1080
Hypothetical protein (352 aa)
 
     
  0.926
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase (810 aa)
     
 
  0.873
slr1876
Hypothetical protein (157 aa)
   
   
  0.870
speB2
Agmatine ureohydrolase (390 aa)
 
     
  0.866
ureG
Urease accessory protein G; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
   
  0.835
sll1081
Integral membrane components of other binding-protein-dependent transport system (280 aa)
 
     
  0.824
mrp
ATP-binding protein involved in chromosome partitioning MRP; Binds and transfers iron-sulfur (Fe-S) clusters to target apoproteins. Can hydrolyze ATP (353 aa)
     
 
  0.766
hypD
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypD (374 aa)
 
 
  0.766
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (12%) [HD]