Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
hupE protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"hupE" - Hydrogenase accessory protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hupEHydrogenase accessory protein (258 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
slr1876
Hypothetical protein (157 aa)
         
  0.733
sll1432
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypB; Could be involved in nickel binding and accumulation (285 aa)
         
  0.728
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (403 aa)
              0.676
ureG
Urease accessory protein G; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
         
  0.606
SYNGTS_0721
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypB (229 aa)
         
  0.606
sll2008
Processing protease (430 aa)
              0.596
sll2009
Processing protease (435 aa)
              0.591
slr1266
Hypothetical protein (185 aa)
   
          0.533
slr0356
Hypothetical protein (196 aa)
   
          0.503
hypA1
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
         
  0.501
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (4%)