STRINGSTRING
ureA protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"ureA" - Urease gamma subunit in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ureAUrease gamma subunit (100 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
Urease alpha subunit (569 aa)
  0.999
ureB
Urease beta subunit (105 aa)
  0.999
ureF
Urease accessory protein F; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (217 aa)
 
  0.981
ureG
Urease accessory protein G; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (206 aa)
 
 
  0.979
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (350 aa)
           
  0.961
ureD
Urease accessory protein D; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (270 aa)
 
 
  0.959
glnA
Glutamate--ammonia ligase (473 aa)
     
   
  0.948
isiA
Iron-stress chlorophyll-binding protein; Functions as an antenna for photosystem I (PSI) under iron-limiting conditions, when phycobilisomes disappear. In the (PSI)3(Isi3)18 complex most of the harvested energy is probably used by PSI; in other PSI-containing supercomplexes a large part of the energy will probably not be used for light harvesting, but rather is dissipated to protect the organism from light damage (342 aa)
           
  0.948
ntcA
Global nitrogen regulator; Required for full expression of proteins subject to ammonium repression. Transcriptional activator of genes subject to nitrogen control (225 aa)
           
  0.945
psaE
Photosystem I subunit IV; Stabilizes the interaction between PsaC and the PSI core, assists the docking of the ferredoxin to PSI and interacts with ferredoxin-NADP oxidoreductase (74 aa)
           
  0.942
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (7%) [HD]