STRINGSTRING
SYNGTS_1336 protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"SYNGTS_1336" - Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SYNGTS_1336Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (387 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthetase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (523 aa)
  0.999
slr0541
Hypothetical protein (236 aa)
   
  0.999
purH
Inosine monophosphate cyclohydrolase (511 aa)
   
 
  0.992
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
    0.980
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (443 aa)
 
 
  0.977
surE
Stationary-phase survival protein SurE homolog; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (275 aa)
   
 
  0.967
sll1459
Stationary phase survival protein SurE homolog; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (225 aa)
   
 
  0.967
sll0528
Hypothetical protein (379 aa)
 
  0.966
SYNGTS_1584
polyA polymerase (942 aa)
   
  0.966
sll1864
Chloride channel protein (899 aa)
   
  0.948
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (12%) [HD]