STRINGSTRING
sll1432 protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"sll1432" - Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypB in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
sll1432Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypB; Could be involved in nickel binding and accumulation (285 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hypA1
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypA; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (113 aa)
 
  0.995
hypD
Hydrogenase isoenzymes formation protein HypD (374 aa)
 
 
  0.969
hypA2
Hypothetical protein; Probably plays a role in a hydrogenase nickel cofactor insertion step (120 aa)
 
  0.960
ureF
Urease accessory protein F; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (217 aa)
   
  0.952
ureE
Urease accessory protein E; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (142 aa)
   
 
  0.931
hypF
Transcriptional regulatory protein HypF; Along with HypE, it catalyzes the synthesis of the CN ligands of the active site iron of [NiFe]-hydrogenases using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate. It functions as a carbamoyl transferase using carbamoylphosphate as a substrate and transferring the carboxamido moiety in an ATP-dependent reaction to the thiolate of the C-terminal cysteine of HypE yielding a protein-S-carboxamide (By similarity) (767 aa)
 
     
  0.931
hypC
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypC (76 aa)
 
 
  0.882
hypE
Hydrogenase expression/formation protein HypE (345 aa)
 
   
  0.874
hoxH
Hydrogenase large subunit (474 aa)
 
     
  0.845
slr1876
Hypothetical protein (157 aa)
         
  0.844
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (9%) [HD]