STRINGSTRING
lrtA protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"lrtA" - Light repressed protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lrtALight repressed protein; Might modulate either transcription and/or translation (191 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sll0615
Transmembrane protein FT27 (206 aa)
           
  0.755
sll1864
Chloride channel protein (899 aa)
   
   
  0.676
sll0528
Hypothetical protein (379 aa)
   
        0.625
SYNGTS_1584
polyA polymerase (942 aa)
   
        0.622
slr2111
Hypothetical protein (157 aa)
   
   
  0.516
coaE
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the 3’-hydroxyl group of dephosphocoenzyme A to form coenzyme A (201 aa)
 
          0.492
spoT
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity) (760 aa)
   
 
 
  0.464
nirA
Ferredoxin--nitrite reductase (502 aa)
     
 
  0.458
sir
Ferredoxin--sulfite reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of sulfite to sulfide, a step in the biosynthesis of sulfur-containing amino acids and cofactors (635 aa)
     
 
    0.440
metH
5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a methyl group from methyl- cobalamin to homocysteine, yielding enzyme-bound cob(I)alamin and methionine. Subsequently, remethylates the cofactor using methyltetrahydrofolate (By similarity) (1195 aa)
       
    0.437
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (15%) [HD]