STRINGSTRING
rnz protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"rnz" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnzHypothetical protein; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (326 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
sll1036
Hypothetical protein (292 aa)
     
 
  0.966
sll1290
Ribonuclease II (666 aa)
     
  0.844
SYNGTS_1584
polyA polymerase (942 aa)
   
 
  0.823
rne
Ribonuclease E (674 aa)
   
 
  0.822
rnd
Ribonuclease D (217 aa)
     
 
    0.795
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.785
rnpA
Protein subunit of ribonuclease P; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (124 aa)
         
  0.772
hflX
GTP-binding protein; GTPase that associates with the 50S ribosomal subunit and may have a role during protein synthesis or ribosome biogenesis (534 aa)
   
   
  0.754
rnc1
Ribonuclease III; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (231 aa)
   
 
  0.753
zam
Protein conferring resistance to acetazolamide; Not known; control resistance to the carbonic anhydrase inhibitor acetazolamide (781 aa)
     
  0.731
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (9%) [HD]