STRINGSTRING
brkB protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"brkB" - Ribonuclease BN in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
brkBRibonuclease BN (318 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
slr0918
Methionine aminopeptidase; Removes the N-terminal methionine from nascent proteins. The N-terminal methionine is often cleaved when the second residue in the primary sequence is small and uncharged (Met-Ala-, Cys, Gly, Pro, Ser, Thr, or Val). Requires deformylation of the N(alpha)-formylated initiator methionine before it can be hydrolyzed (253 aa)
         
  0.876
thiC
Thiamine biosynthesis protein ThiC; Catalyzes the synthesis of the hydroxymethylpyrimidine phosphate (HMP-P) moiety of thiamine from aminoimidazole ribotide (AIR) in a radical S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM)-dependent reaction (459 aa)
         
  0.798
slr1959
Hypothetical protein (827 aa)
       
    0.646
sll1290
Ribonuclease II (666 aa)
       
    0.646
SYNGTS_1584
polyA polymerase (942 aa)
   
 
    0.643
slr0402
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
       
    0.638
rne
Ribonuclease E (674 aa)
       
    0.633
rnd
Ribonuclease D (217 aa)
         
  0.632
zam
Protein conferring resistance to acetazolamide; Not known; control resistance to the carbonic anhydrase inhibitor acetazolamide (781 aa)
       
    0.631
rnz
Hypothetical protein; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (326 aa)
       
    0.631
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (6%) [HD]