STRINGSTRING
slr0755 protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"slr0755" - Hypothetical protein in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
slr0755Hypothetical protein (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ssr1258
Hypothetical protein (69 aa)
              0.787
sll1734
Hypothetical protein (431 aa)
   
          0.534
slr1376
Hypothetical protein (110 aa)
   
          0.516
sll0944
Hypothetical protein (164 aa)
   
          0.452
ssr1256
Hypothetical protein (85 aa)
              0.429
sll1939
Hypothetical protein (214 aa)
   
          0.409
rpoZ
Hypothetical protein; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (By similarity) (76 aa)
              0.406
spoT
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity) (760 aa)
              0.406
sll1660
Hypothetical protein (194 aa)
              0.406
folK
7,8-dihydro-6-hydroxymethylpterin-pyrophosphokinase (195 aa)
              0.406
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (10%) [HD]