Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
ppx protein (Synechocystis sp. PCC6803) - STRING interaction network
"ppx" - Exopolyphosphatase in Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ppxExopolyphosphatase (540 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (728 aa)
 
   
  0.995
spoT
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance. This enzyme catalyzes the degradation of ppGpp into GDP. It may also be capable of catalyzing the synthesis of ppGpp (By similarity) (760 aa)
     
 
  0.984
ppa
Inorganic pyrophosphatase; Hydrolyzes PPi generated in anabolic reactions (169 aa)
         
  0.959
pstB1
Phosphate transport ATP-binding protein PstB; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (269 aa)
         
  0.903
pstB2
Phosphate transport ATP-binding protein PstB; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (266 aa)
         
  0.872
pstB3
Phosphate transport ATP-binding protein PstB; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (271 aa)
         
  0.843
SYNGTS_2376
Phosphate transport system permease protein PstA (287 aa)
         
  0.843
SYNGTS_1263
Phosphate transport system permease protein PstA (290 aa)
         
  0.843
phoU
A negative regulator of pho regulon; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (224 aa)
         
  0.805
SYNGTS_2377
Phosphate transport system permease protein PstC; Part of the binding-protein-dependent transport system for phosphate; probably responsible for the translocation of the substrate across the membrane (317 aa)
         
  0.758
Your Current Organism:
Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1148
Other names: Aphanocapsa sp. (strain N-1), Aphanocapsa sp. N-1, S. sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis, Synechocystis PCC6803, Synechocystis sp. (ATCC 27184), Synechocystis sp. (PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. (strain PCC 6803), Synechocystis sp. ATCC 27184, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 A, Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 B, Synechocystis sp. PCC6803
Server load: low (7%)