STRINGSTRING
HX89_01640 protein (Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis) - STRING interaction network
"HX89_01640" - Urease subunit gamma in Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
HX89_01640Urease subunit gamma; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the urease gamma subunit family (100 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureC
Urease subunit alpha; Ureases catalyze the hydrolysis of urea into ammonia and carbon dioxide; in Helicobacter pylori the ammonia released plays a key role in bacterial survival by neutralizing acids when colonizing the gastric mucosa; the holoenzyme is composed of 3 ureC (alpha) and 3 ureAB (gamma/beta) subunits; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (564 aa)
  0.999
ureG
Urease accessory protein UreG; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (284 aa)
 
   
  0.937
HX89_01650
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (243 aa)
 
 
  0.854
HX89_08145
Glutamate synthase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (1511 aa)
           
  0.725
polA
DNA polymerase I; In addition to polymerase activity, this DNA polymerase exhibits 5’-3’ exonuclease activity (889 aa)
           
  0.705
HX89_07620
Cyanophycin synthetase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology; Belongs to the MurCDEF family (943 aa)
           
  0.638
HX89_06000
Glutamine synthetase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (474 aa)
     
   
  0.609
HX89_09740
Nitrogen regulatory protein P-II 1; Indirectly regulates nitrogen metabolism; at high nitrogen levels P-II prevents the phosphorylation of NR-I, the transcriptional activator of the glutamine synthetase gene (glnA); at low nitrogen levels P-II is uridylylated to form PII-UMP and interacts with an adenylyltransferase (GlnE) that activates GlnA; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (112 aa)
           
  0.591
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (354 aa)
           
  0.590
HX89_08755
Glutamine synthetase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method- Protein Homology (444 aa)
   
   
  0.580
Your Current Organism:
Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 1274
Other names: ATCC 29093, CCM 2140, CCUG 33028, CIP 81.71, D. nishinomiyaensis, DSM 20448, Dermacoccus nishinomiyaensis, Dermacoccus nishinomiyensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyaensis, Dermatococcus nishinomiyensis, IEGM 393, IFO 15356, JCM 11613, LMG 14222, Micrococcus nishinomiyaensis, Micrococcus nishinomyaensis, NBRC 15356, NCTC 11039
Server load: low (6%) [HD]